www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index www.QuakeServers.net

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Id's QW Master Server

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index -> Setting Up and Configuring Servers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 5:44 pm    Post subject: Id's QW Master Server Reply with quote

Hi all,

Long time reader; first time poster.

I operate a couple of QW servers out of the VA/DC, US area. For some time now I have been unable to connect to Id's QW master server - indeed any Id master server. Initially I thought perhaps Id had simply thrown in the towel on continuing master server support for QW until I discovered others were able to reach them.

Running a simple trace route seems to indicate that the route dies at an SBC router:


C:\>tracert 192.246.40.37

Tracing route to satan.idsoftware.com [192.246.40.37] over a maximum of 30
hops:

1 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 67-132-197-161.dia.static.qwest.net
[67.132.197.161]
2 5 ms 4 ms 4 ms dca-edge-06.inet.qwest.net [72.166.112.245]
3 5 ms 9 ms 6 ms dca-core-02.inet.qwest.net [205.171.9.29]
4 5 ms 6 ms 23 ms dcx-core-01.inet.qwest.net [67.14.1.246]
5 7 ms 5 ms 5 ms dcp-brdr-01.inet.qwest.net [205.171.251.58]
6 6 ms 6 ms 6 ms ex1-g4-2-2.eqabva.sbcglobal.net
[151.164.251.105]
7 43 ms 43 ms 44 ms ded5-p1-0.rcsntx.sbcglobal.net
[151.164.190.251]
8 ID-Software-Inc-1114420.cust-rtr.swbell.net [70.251.144.6] reports:
Destination net unreachable.


I am curious to know if others are having any difficulty reaching Id's QW master servers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mushi
Normal User


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've tested it,
here's the results:


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrador>tracert 192.246.40.37

A rastrear a rota para satan.idsoftware.com [192.246.40.37]
até um máximo de 30 saltos:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms sm1-84-90-51-101.netvisao.pt [84.90.51.101]
2 9 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.29.0.1
3 10 ms 8 ms 10 ms pal-213-228-132-6.netvisao.pt [213.228.132.6]
4 10 ms 13 ms 10 ms 10.250.0.34
5 54 ms 55 ms 52 ms lis1-br1-gi-14-0.cprm.net [195.8.10.49]
6 55 ms 54 ms 53 ms lis2-cr1-gi-12-0-0.cprm.net [195.8.0.173]
7 78 ms 79 ms 78 ms lon1-cr1-po-0-0.cprm.net [195.8.0.162]
8 160 ms 157 ms 159 ms was1-cr1-gi-6-1.cprm.net [195.8.0.202]
9 125 ms 122 ms 123 ms ex2-g8-0s1.eqabva.sbcglobal.net [206.223.115.79]

10 163 ms 168 ms 164 ms 151.164.93.5
11 * * * O pedido excedeu o tempo.
12 * * * O pedido excedeu o tempo.
.....
.....



im from portugal btw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mli
Admin (QuakeServers.net)


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 131
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The masters seem to be down again Sad.

They were online when I checked them yesterday, so hopefully they are not gone forever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hope they have not gone away forever too...

As best I can tell, 3rd party game browsers such as Xfire, GameSpy Arcade (and it's predecessor GameSpy3D), etc... depend on those masters servers. Without them, game servers do not appear in those browsers. Oh well, who needs them if we have Quakeservers.net right!? Still though, it would be nice to maintain as much visibility as possible for your server.

mli, I'm still not convinced I'm not actually experiencing two problems now that you indicate that you cannot reach them. I have not been able to reach them or some time - even when others have said they can. In other words, I may still be have route issues from my area independent of whatever issue they are experiencing now.

I wonder if I would get anywhere if I called them and said "hey, were you aware your route is down?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HARDKORE
Normal User


Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gamespyy 3d willl ping it

it also pings tf master qw master germany master and i think its called experimental. There is a list of master servers on this site somewhere and they all work for me. im in ky so im not far from you.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks hardkore. I'm using the following master servers:

qwmaster.omegaroutes.net:27000
masterserver.exhale.de:27000
asgaard.morphos-team.net:27000
kubus.rulez.pl:27000

Which I gleened from these forums, and of course satan.idsoftware.com (when it's working). If there are others I should add to the list please let me know.

Again though, it appears that without the ability to connect to Id's masters servers, my QW game servers will not appear in Gamespy 3d, Gamespy Arcade or Xfire.

btw, are you generally able to connect to satan.idsoftware.com?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HARDKORE
Normal User


Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yea I was able to get to them good but i am using a new program called qlaunch now.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, darn it, I'm still not able to reach id's masters so... I wrote them a letter describing the problem and requesting some help getting it resolved.

A "letter" you might be asking? Ya, seems they don't publish their contact information on their web site - at least I could not find it anywhere - in order to simply send them an e-mail so I had to go the snail-mail route.

It looked rather official though I must say :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HARDKORE
Normal User


Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using gamespy 3d. That is what i could ping them with. I had to stop using it because my anti spyware was shuting it down saying it was spyware.
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Hardkore. Yes, I have used Gamespy3D and Gamespy Arcade. Neither see the id master servers, which isn't surprising considering I can't ping them or tracert to them outside of those apps either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:08 pm    Post subject: id master server update Reply with quote

Well I'm pleased to report that at long last I'm able to ping the id master server for QW, QWTF and Q2. I again now have my servers pointed to it.

I'd like to think that the letter I wrote to id (mentioned in a previous post on this thread) had something to do with it, but I suspect somebody finally noticed something was unplugged. Anyway, I hope id (or someone) continues to maintain it.

Now, if I could just figure why my servers are not listed consistently in some of the 3rd-party server browsers out there...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
HARDKORE
Normal User


Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use all seeing eye or something. What third party browser are you talking about. Try this one


Q launch
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iceflatline
Normal User


Joined: 10 Jul 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Hardkore...

It's not so much what I use but what others might be using that could prevent them from finding my servers or others. But yeah, ASE is one - which frankly does a pretty decent job, Xfire, Gamespy Arcade, etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index -> Setting Up and Configuring Servers All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group