www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index www.QuakeServers.net

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


New here

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index -> General Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ostx
Normal User


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Tilburg, Netherlands.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:44 pm    Post subject: New here Reply with quote

Hey guys and galz!
I'm new here, but definately not new to Quake.
I saw all the Doom and Quake games getting released and they definately play a big part in my life.

I study Composition & Music Production. And am very inspired by the Quake games, etc. I played a lot of tournaments in Quake 3 (also instagib instaunlagged). But I decided it was time to install Quake again for some oldschool gibbin'! I must say, it's a really great experience once again especially with EZQuake and QuakeWorld which I am new to right now.

I'll be hanging around here from time to time, looking for some nice servers to join. So, see you in the arena's! Cool

-osTx
_________________
~~~<<<o>>>~~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ostx
Normal User


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Tilburg, Netherlands.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my first question is:

What to do when I get this error?

"An error has occured: Hunk_Alloc: bad size: -1515157376"

I get this error when trying to join certain servers and/or maps.
Can anyone tell me what this is and how to solve it please?

thanks!
_________________
~~~<<<o>>>~~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mli
Admin (QuakeServers.net)


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 131
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello and welcome!

I'm not sure what causes that error, but it might be caused by differences in map files between client and server.

As a new QuakeWorld player you might want to check you Rookie's Corner at http://quakeworld.nu/forum. There's a thread where new players gather teams for Nations Quake Rank 11. If you need more help there are also two QW help irc channels (#qwrookie and #qwhelp) at QuakeNet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ostx
Normal User


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Tilburg, Netherlands.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks! i registered there too. Smile
I've been playing in a few servers already with some really good guys, and getting 20+ to 30+ kills most of the time I am happy enough Razz

playing against people who are way better was always my way to learn the games fast Cool
_________________
~~~<<<o>>>~~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LilSweep
Normal User


Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not really sure, but when I remember right, you must start your glquake.exe (or whatever you use as client binary) with the following parameters:

glquake.exe -zone 2048 -width 1280 -height 1024 -bpp 16 -heapsize 132000

The '-heapsize'-entry should solve your problem!

Regards
LilSweep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ostx
Normal User


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Tilburg, Netherlands.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks!
I use os x 10.4, so I don't really know where to put these parameters. Or just in the quake console?
_________________
~~~<<<o>>>~~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HARDKORE
Normal User


Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the cmd line. Click run then find your quake then out them in. mine is

C:\QUAKE\31.exe -width 640 -height 480 -bpp 32 -heapsize 85000


someone tell me what the -zone is
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ble
Normal User


Joined: 19 Mar 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HARDKORE wrote:
someone tell me what the -zone is


Code:
-zone

    Type: Parameter

    Syntax: game.exe -zone (bytes)

    Description: Specify the amount of memory in bytes to allocate to holding dynamic information such as aliases.

    Note: You will need to specify a value such as 512 if you experience game crashes because of too many aliases being loaded into memory. It is not necessary specify any larger value, since this value will work suffice.

    Example: game.exe -zone 512


info from http://console.planetquake.gamespy.com/commands/quake.html#h-4
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index -> General Chat All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group