www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index www.QuakeServers.net

 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Can't get my servers listed on the Q3 in-game server list

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index -> Setting Up and Configuring Servers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cbcnerd
Normal User


Joined: 30 Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Location: Balkbrug

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2011 5:35 pm    Post subject: Can't get my servers listed on the Q3 in-game server list Reply with quote

Hi All,

I got 4 Q3A servers running on 4 different ports (27960 - 27963)
All the necessary TCP and UDP port are open on my router.
Players can connect to these servers, BUT the servers are not getting listed on the Q3A in-game server list or any other gamebrowser.

*part of server CFG
set sv_master2 "monster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master3 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master4 "master.quake3arena.com"
set sv_master5 "master.qtracker.com"


Any suggestions?
_________________
_-~*Nobody*Ever*Really*Dies*~-_
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
LilSweep
Normal User


Joined: 01 Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know much about Quake 3, but I think you must add "+set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg" to the servers command line (w/o quotes, you can name the cfg file whatever you want to). The "+set dedicated 2" entry ensures that your server(s) will register at the master servers.
And you should perhaps add the particular port to every 'sv_master' entry in your server.cfg.

For example:

sv_master2 "masterserver.exhale.de:27950"
sv_master3 "master0.gamespy.com:28900"
sv_master4 "master.quake3arena.com:27950"
sv_master5 "master.qtracker.com:27950"

There is no 'set' or 'seta' needed before the 'sv_master' entry in the server.cfg, cause only command line usage requires a '+set' before each command when you run a dedicated server.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.QuakeServers.net Forum Index -> Setting Up and Configuring Servers All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group